196 Conn. 305 | Conn. | 1985
[…] On December 2, 1982, a jury found the defendant guilty of robbery in the first degree and
“It is universally held that the commission of a felony violates a condition inherent in every probation order.” State v. Roberson, 165 Conn. 73, 77, 327 A.2d 556 (1973). It is not disputed that robbery in the first degree and larceny in the second degree, the crimes of which the defendant was convicted while on probation, are felonies. General Statutes §§ 53a-25, 53a-123, 53a-134. In any event, General Statutes § 53a-30 (a) (7) authorizes the court to include as a condition of probation an order that a probationer “refrain from violating any criminal law of the United States, this state or any other state . . . .” At the probation revocation hearing a probation officer testified that he had read this and other conditions of probation to the defendant at their first meeting following the sentence imposed on September 25,1981, for carrying a pistol without a permit, and that the defendant had