State v. Peay
[…] “Connecticut appellate courts never have held [however] that the double jeopardy guarantees implied in the state constitution exceed those embodied in the federal constitution.” State v. Michael J., 274 Conn. 321, 354, 875 A.2d 510 (2005). Nonetheless, as the defendant has not separately briefed or analyzed a double jeopardy claim under our state constitution, our analysis is limited to the claim raised under the federal constitution. See State v. Vega, 259 Conn. 374, 384 n.15, 788 A.2d 1221, cert. denied, 537 U.S. 836, 123 S. Ct. 152, 154 L. Ed. 2d 56 (2002).

General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . .

General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”

In count one of the long form information, the state charged the defendant with having violated General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (1) in that, “on or about April 17, 2003 . . . the defendant entered and remained unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein and was armed with a dangerous instrument.” In count two of the long form information, the state charged the defendant with having violated § 53a-101 (a) (2) in that, “on or about April 17, 2003 . . . the defendant entered and remained unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein and in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly inflicted bodily ipjury to another person.”

To the extent that the defendant suggests that the legislature’s inclusion of both offenses within the same statute is controlling with regard to the double jeopardy issue, he is not on solid footing.