96 Conn. App. 421 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40. We agree that the claim is reviewable under Golding because the record is adequate for review and the claim is of constitutional magnitude. “A defendant may obtain review of a double jeopardy claim, even if it is unpreserved, if he has received two punishments for two crimes, which he claims were one crime, arising from the same transaction and prosecuted at one trial . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Nixon, 92 Conn. App. 586, 590, 886 A.2d 475 (2005).
In his principal brief, the defendant makes only passing reference to article first, § 9, of the Connecticut constitution in the context of his claim.
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . .
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”
In count one of the long form information, the state charged the defendant with having violated General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (1) in that, “on or about April 17, 2003 . . . the defendant entered and remained unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein and was armed with a dangerous instrument.” In count two of the long form information, the state charged the defendant with having violated § 53a-101 (a) (2) in that, “on or about April 17, 2003 . . . the defendant entered and remained unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein and in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly inflicted bodily ipjury to another person.”
To the extent that the defendant suggests that the legislature’s inclusion of both offenses within the same statute is controlling with regard to the double jeopardy issue, he is not on solid footing.