State v. Pearl
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property . . . exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when . . . (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars.”

General Statutes § 53a-139 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed ... (2) a public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public servant . . . .”