State v. Pearl
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the second generation copies of the biweeklies. The trial court properly determined that any doubt about the accuracy of the *536documents went to the weight to be afforded them by the jury rather than to their admissibility. Emhart Industries, Inc. v. Amalgamated Local Union 376, U.A.W., 190 Conn. 371, 387, 461 A.2d 422 (1983).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property . . . exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when . . . (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars.”