State v. Payne
[…] State v. Merritt, 11 Conn. App. 628, 528 A.2d 863 (1987). The trial court, therefore, did not commit error in refusing to give the charge requested.

In view of our conclusion that the defendant’s request to charge failed to conform to the requirements of Practice Book § 852 and State v. Whistnant, supra, we will not consider the merits of his claim that using a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner is a lesser included offense of possession of a stolen motor vehicle.

There is no error.

General Statutes § 53a-119b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of using a motor vehicle without the owner’s permission when: (1) He operates or uses, or causes to be operated or used, any motor vehicle unless he has the consent of the owner; or (2) he obtains the consent of the owner to the use of his motor vehicle by fraud or fraudulent means, statement or representations.”

Practice Book § 854 provides in relevant part: “[R]equests . . . shall be in separate and numbered paragraphs, each containing a single proposition of law clearly and concisely stated with the citation of authority upon which it is based, and the evidence to which the proposition would apply.”