12 Conn. App. 408 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] Hoover v. Garfield Heights Municipal Court, 802 F.2d 168, 175 (6th Cir. 1986). The Sixth Circuit concluded, as do we, that such an error is one of the exceptional constitutional errors to which the Chapman harmless error analysis does not apply. Hoover v. Garfield Heights Municipal Court, supra, 178.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.” This portion of the statute is unchanged.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-123 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when: (1) The property consists of
We note that the trial court failed to instruct on the value element of General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-123 (a) (1). See footnote 1, supra. The defendant has not, however, raised any claim in this regard. See General Statutes § 53a-121 (a) (3) (when value of stolen property not ascertained, its value deemed to be less than fifty dollars).
Subdivision (8) of General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-119 provides, in relevant part “Receiving stolen property. A person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with purpose to restore it to the owner.” This part of the statute is unchanged.