219 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 1991
[…] “[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-122. larceny in the first degree: class B FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-92. kidnapping in the first degree: class A felony (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony.”
General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3) provides: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years.”
Hurley testified that it is “rare” and “uncommon” for burglars knowingly to take the risks that accompany entry of a house at a time when, in all probability, the occupants will be at home.