State v. PayneÂ
[…] State the [trial] court may conduct a hearing prior to the
             trial with regard to the defense of insanity at the time of
             the offense. If the [trial] court determines that the
             defendant has a valid defense of insanity with regard to
             any criminal charge, it may dismiss that charge, with
             prejudice, upon making a finding to that effect.



                                         - 24 -
                                          STATE V. PAYNE

                                         Opinion of the Court



N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c). The trial court is not required to conduct a hearing on a

defendant’s potential defense of insanity, even upon a motion by the defendant and

consent of the State. Id. (emphasis added) (“the [trial] court may conduct a hearing

prior to the trial with regard to the defense of insanity”). Further, even if the trial

court conducts a hearing, and “determines that the defendant has a valid defense of

insanity[,]” it may still decide to deny the defendant’s motion for a pretrial

determination of NGRI. Id. (emphasis added) (“[i]f the [trial] court determines that