State v. PayneÂ
[…] strategy.” The denial of Defendant’s right to counsel advocating for her wishes, which

resulted in the denial of Defendant’s right to trial and her indefinite involuntary

commitment pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c) and N.C.G.S. § 1321(b), constituted

reversible error.

                                       C. Double Jeopardy

        Defendant argues that, as a result of the violation of her Sixth Amendment

rights, “the trial court’s NGRI order must be vacated.” Normally, when this Court




        9  See also, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-62(b) (2015) (“[E]ach adult client who is receiving
treatment or habilitation in a 24-hour facility at all times keeps the right to: . . . . (4) Make visits
outside the custody of the facility unless: a. Commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of
the client’s being charged with a violent crime . . . and the respondent was found not guilty by reason
of insanity or incapable of proceeding[.]”).

                                                - 21 -
                                    STATE V. PAYNE

                                   Opinion of the Court



vacates a defendant’s judgment the proper course of action is to remand the matter

for a new trial.