State v. Paulino
[…] Although we conclude that Kenney’s testimony regarding the defendant’s wearing of a paper bag should not have been admitted, we disagree that either its admission or the admission of Alicea’s testimony can be characterized as shocking to the universal sense of justice. Accordingly, the defendant has not satisfied the third prong of the test set forth in State v. Golding, supra, and he may not prevail on this claim.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion Glass, Covello and Borden, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 467-73, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

The trial court stated: “If this goes in, I’m going to allow it; then other portions of that statement may come in.