State v. Paul
[…] Given the time that has transpired since the hearing on Paul's application for conditional release and the possible change in Paul's condition, the trial court should conduct a new hearing in accordance with RCW 10.77.150 and apply the preponderance of evidence standard herein adopted.

*808 We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

SHIELDS, C.J., and SWEENEY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] "Secretary" refers to the Secretary of the Department of Social and Health Services or his or her designee. RCW 10.77.010(3); RCW 10.77.150. When the Secretary does not recommend conditional release, a hearing is discretionary with the court.

[2] RCW 10.77.200(3) provides:

"Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning the court for final discharge or conditional release from the institution in which he or she is committed. The issue to be determined on such proceeding is whether the petitioner is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions.

"Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the committed person from petitioning for release by writ of habeas corpus."

[3] State v.