State v. Patterson
[…] Patterson submitted some legal authority regarding the invalidity of actions or decisions of administrative agencies acting beyond their scope of authority, but he did not submit any legal authority in support of his position that because the permit was invalid, ergo he is not guilty, nor have we found any authority supporting his position on this point. We doubt there is any authority supporting this position.

Even though this is a criminal proceeding we nevertheless believe the basic concepts expressed in the maxims of jurisprudence found in North Dakota Century Code § 31-11-05, as follows, have application.

“6. He who consents to an act is not wronged by it.” In this instance Patterson applied for and consented to the issuance of the temporary driving permit.

“7. Acquiescence in error takes away the right of objecting to it.” Here Patterson applied for, accepted and used the permit.

“8. No one can take advantage of his own wrong.” Patterson applied for the permit even though he was not eligible.

“12. He who takes the benefit must bear the burden.” Patterson used the permit.