State v. Patterson
[…] Francis, 228 Conn. 118, 125, 635 A.2d 762 (1993).” State v. Daugaard, 231 Conn. 195, 212, 647 A.2d 342 (1994).

In light of the paucity of testimony or other evidence before the trial court when it sentenced the defendant, we find it impossible to say that the absence of a PSI or a supplemental PSI was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

The judgment of conviction of possession of marijuana with intent to sell is reversed as to the sentence only and the case is remanded for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven *803years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”

We do not address the following claims inasmuch as they have been decided by this court. The trial court improperly (1) failed to set aside legally inconsistent verdicts; State v. Patterson, supra, 31 Conn.