35 Conn. App. 405 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The charge was consistent with the elements of the crime required to be proven to establish a violation of General Statutes § 53a-103. Further, the charge as a whole presented the case to the jury in such a manner that no injustice was done. State v. Derrico, supra, 181 Conn. 170; State v. Andrews, supra, 540. Because the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-103 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
The defendant raises no issue on appeal with respect to his plea to being a persistent serious felony offender.
The defendant failed to take a timely appeal from the judgment of conviction.