31 Conn. App. 278 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] IV
Finally, the defendant challenges the trial court’s immediate revocation of his probation for a previous offense after he was convicted on the charge of possession with intent to sell. The defendant claims that the trial court improperly failed to follow the proper procedure for revocation of probation. We agree.
The revocation of probation is governed by General Statutes § 53a-32 and Practice Book § 943.
The judgments of the trial court are reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”