State v. Patterson
[…] Clark testified that he had not known that the defendant had been in possession of a handgun until he observed the defendant running from the car after the shooting.

Kurt Nolte, the pathologist who had performed the autopsy on Wright, estimated that the bullet had been fired from a distance of between one inch and four feet from Wright’s head.

General Statutes § 53a-12 (b) provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”

The defendant was hospitalized at Whiting from March 2, 1989, until August 1, 1989.