State v. Patrick
[…] He contends that he was not subject to detention and search pursuant to G.S. 15A-256 since he was not present at the time the officers entered the premises to conduct the search. He contends also that he was subject to an unreasonable search in violation of G.S. 15A-256 and the Fourth Amendment because law enforcement officers searched him prior to completing the search of the premises designated in the warrant. We disagree.

Defendant was properly detained under G.S. 15A-256. It provides in pertinent part:

An officer executing a warrant directing a search of premises not generally open to the public or of a vehicle other than a common carrier may detain any person present for such time as is reasonably necessary to execute the warrant, (emphasis added.) If the search of such premises or vehicle and of any persons designated as objects of the search in the warrant fails to produce the items named in the warrant, the officer may then search any person present at the time of the officer’s entry to the extent reasonably necessary to find property particularly described in the warrant which may be concealed upon the person. . . .

Defendant arrived on the premises while the officers were executing the warrant and was thus subject to detention.