State v. Patricia A. P.
[…] She bases her contention on the differences between the notice of the grounds for termination she received in the prior proceedings finding *858 Jason to be a child in need of protection or services (CHIPS) and the grounds the State employed to terminate her rights. We agree with Patricia's contention. We therefore reverse the order terminating her rights to her son.[2]

The pertinent statutes are §§ 48.356 and 48.415, STATS. Because of their importance, we provide the relevant portions of each.

Section 48.356, STATS., provides:

(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home.
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).

Section 48.415, STATS., 1991-92, before its amendment in May 1994, provided in relevant part:

At the fact-finding hearing the court or jury may make a finding that grounds exist for the termination of parental rights. Grounds for *859 termination of parental rights shall be one of the following:
. . . .
(2) Continuing need of protection or services may be established by a showing of all of the following:
(a) That the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2).
(b) That the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family has made a diligent effort to provide the services ordered by the court.