State v. Paskowski
[…] OPINION

DWYER, Judge.

The appellant appeals from the trial court’s denial of his petition for writ of habeas corpus.

*239The issue: Whether the trial court erred in denying the petitioner’s petition for writ of habeas corpus where the record shows that the petitioner was not taken into custody by Connecticut authorities within thirty days following execution of the rendition warrant.

The State of Connecticut has instituted extradition proceedings for the return of appellant to answer to accusations of robbery and larceny in the State.

Both adversaries here rely on the interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 3182:

“Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of a State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the Governor or the chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.” (Emphasis supplied.)