State v. Paskowski
[…] The statutes in question, here 18 U.S.C. § 3182 in particular, “have not been construed narrowly and technically by the courts as if they were penal laws, but liberally, to affect their important purpose.” Biddinger v. Commissioner of the City of New York, 245 U.S. 128, 38 S.Ct. 41, 62 L.Ed. 193 (1917) (regarding the interpretation of “fugitive from justice”). Likewise, the evidence in proceedings of this kind should be liberally construed in favor of the demanding state. McLaughlin v. State, 512 S.W.2d 657 (Tenn.Cr.App.1974).

*240While we can go so far as to say that the purpose of 18 U.S.C. § 3182, is to prevent indefinite incarceration of a prisoner in an asylum state, we cannot attribute a mandatory meaning to that portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3182 in question: “If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.” (Emphasis supplied.) *

Regardless of whatever limitations 18 U.S.C. § 3182 may impose upon the incarceration of a fugitive by the asylum state, most of the delay in the instant case was attributable to the appellant’s stalling.