28 Conn. App. 91 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] He claims that the trial court improperly (1) denied his motion to dismiss the eleventh count, promoting a minor in an obscene performance, because prosecution for that offense was barred by the statute of limitations, and (2) denied his motion to dismiss the eleventh count and two of the risk of injury counts because of a lack of specificity in the state’s bill of particulars regarding the time of occurrence of the alleged offenses.
A
The defendant claims that because the statute of limitations, as set forth in General Statutes § 54-193, barred a prosecution under General Statutes § 53a-196b, the trial court improperly denied his motion to dismiss that count.
The statute of limitations, General Statutes § 54-193 (b) provides in pertinent part: “No person may be prosecuted for any offense ... for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense
On January 15, 1991, the state filed an amended information which for the first time charged the defendant with a violation of § 53a-196b, promoting a minor in an obscene performance.