272 So. 2d 321 | La. | 1973
[…] I, Sec. 10, La.Const. of 1921, was violated, and hence defendant’s constitutional privileges and immunities were violated. Counsel submits that by examining the charge and LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 14:45 the Court will see that there are many areas and many different ways that the charge of simple kidnapping may be committed. The failure to inform defendant of the manner and circumstances, he argues, renders the indictment null and void.
LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 487 provides:
“A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any mis-writing, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
“Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.
“ * * * ”