952 S.W.2d 339 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Under the previous statute, section 566.060.3 RSMo Cum.Supp.1993, deviate sexual intercourse with a person less than fourteen years old had a range of punishment of five years to life. That was the range of punishment shown on the verdict director.
Also, under the original sodomy statute, 566.060.3, RSMo Cum.Supp.1993, a person committed the offense of sodomy by having deviate sexual intercourse with a person less than fourteen years of age. Under the 1994 amendments, that subparagraph was deleted from the sodomy statute. Section 566.060, RSMo 1994.
A. Application of Section 1.160
Section 1.160, RSMo 1994 addresses the effect of an amendment to a penal statute. It provides as follows:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.
(emphasis added).