State v. Parkersburg Brewing Co.
[…] The first question raised has been decided by this Court in State v. Dry Fork R. R. Co., 50 W. Va. 235, in which it has held that: “An indictment against a corporation need not aver that it is a corporation;” but the second is not so easily solved.

Section 14- of Article 3 of the Constitution provides that “The accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The Constitution of the Dnited States guarantees that “in criminal. prosecution the accused shall be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” In the United States v. Cruikshank et al., 92 U. S. 544, Mr.