State v. Parker
[…] See State v. Robinson, 310 N.C. 530, 313 S.E. 2d 571 (1984); State v. Revelle, 301 N.C. 153, 270 S.E. 2d 476 (1980). After careful consideration of the State’s evidence in the present case, we conclude that it is sufficient to support the defendant’s conviction under G.S. 14-27.5.

Under G.S. 14-27.5(a), “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person: (1) [b]y force and against the will of the other person. ...” A “sexual act” is defined under G.S. 14-27.1(4) as: “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body. . . .”

*468In the present case, the State’s evidence shows that any sexual act between the defendant and the prosecutrix was clearly against the will of the prosecutrix. The defendant admits that “any object” may include parts of the human body, such as fingers.