194 Conn. 650 | Conn. | 1984
[…] In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Santaniello, J., concurred.
The defendant was initially charged with larceny in the first degree, a class C felony. Under the accelerated rehabilitation statute, General Statutes § 54-56e, persons charged with class A, B, or C felonies are not eligible for accelerated rehabilitation.
Public Acts 1982, No. 82-271, § 2, made larceny in the second degree a class C felony.
On October 1, 1981, General Statutes § 54-56e, as amended by Public Acts 1981, No. 81-446, § 4, provided: “There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime, not of a serious nature. The court may, in its discretion, invoke such program on motion of the defendant or on motion of a state’s attorney or prosecuting attorney with respect to an accused who, the court believes, will probably not offend again and who has no previous record of conviction of crime and who states under oath in open court under the penalties of perjury that he has never had such program invoked in his behalf, provided the defendant shall agree thereto and provided notice has been given by the accused, on a form approved by rule of court, to the victim or victims of such crime, if any, by registered or certified mail and such victim or victims have an opportunity to be heard thereon. This section shall not be applicable to any person charged with a violation of section 14-227a .... Unless good cause is shown, this section shall not be applicable to persons accused of a class A, class B, or class C felony or to any youth who has previously been adjudged a youthful offender under the provisions of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive.