State v. Parker
[…] Parker left his residence following a disagreement with its owner. He was charged with first degree escape on February 10. On February 12, Mr. Parker turned himself in to Yakima County officials. He never removed the anklet.

The court in a bench trial concluded Mr. Parker's conduct in leaving his residence without permission constituted first degree escape. He appeals, challenging this conclusion.

[1, 2] The pertinent statutes foreclose Mr. Parker's argument. RCW 9A.76.110 provides a person is guilty of first degree escape "if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony ..., he escapes from custody or a detention facility". (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.76.010 defines "[d]etention facility" as "any place used for the confinement of a person (a) ... convicted of an offense ...". (Italics ours.) As set forth in RCW 9.94A.030(8), "[c]onfinement" encompasses both total and partial confinement.