State v. Parker
[…] The jury did not want to convict Mr. Parker on the charge of unlawful imprisonment — they felt he meant the child no harm and may have been, as he said he was, concerned for the safety of the boy. They did not think he wanted to hold the boy hostage. However, the instructions to the jury on this charge did not include any consideration of the intent of the defendant. Our consideration of each of the factors of the instructions *741 related to unlawful imprisonment left us no alternative but to vote "guilty."

[2] The question of vagueness is answered by examining the statute. RCW 9A.40.040(1) provides: "A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person." If this comprised the entire statute with no further provisions or references, we might be inclined to agree with the position of the defendant. When construing a statute, however, we must read it in its entirety and not piecemeal. Tommy P. v. Board of Cy.