509 So. 2d 1365 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] 509 So. 2d 1365 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1987
STATE of Florida, Appellant,
v.
Leslie W. PARISH, Jr., Kenneth A. Finelli, Lisa O. McAdams, Gary R. Feldshaw and Edward W. Agnew, Appellees.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Peggy A. Quince, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for appellant.
Robert E. Jagger, Public Defender, New Port Richey, for appellees.
CAMPBELL, Judge.
The County Court of Pasco County found section 843.06, Florida Statutes (1985) unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. The state appeals.
The statute provides:
Whoever, being required in the name of the state by any officer of the Florida Highway Patrol, police officer, beverage enforcement agent, or watchman, neglects or refuses to assist him in the execution of his office in a criminal case, *1366 or in the preservation of the peace, or the apprehending or securing of any person for a breach of the peace, or in case of the rescue or escape of a person arrested upon civil process, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in 775.082 or 775.083.
The county court found the statute unconstitutionally vague and overbroad because it found that a person of common intelligence could not ascertain what conduct was proscribed. See State v. Buckner, 472 So.2d 1228 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).