70 Conn. App. 223 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Fredericks had training and significant experience in the operation of laser speed monitoring equipment.
The laser reading was admitted into evidence at trial without objection by the defendant.
GeneralS1.atu1.es § 14-219c provides: “A prima facie presumption of accuracy sufficient to support a conviction under section 14-219 will be accorded to a radar, speed monitoring laser, vascar device or any other speed monitoring device approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety only upon testimony by a competent police officer that: (1) The police officer operating the radar, laser, vascar device or other device has adequate training and experience in Us operation; (2) 1he radar, laser, vascar device or other device was in proper working' condition at the time of the arrest, established by proof that suggested methods of testing the proper functioning of the device were followed; (3) the radar, laser, vascar device or other device was used in an area where road conditions provide a minimum possibility of distortion; (4) if moving radar was used, the speed of the patrol car was verified; and (5) the radar, laser, vascar device or other device was expertly tested within a reasonable time following the arrest, and such testing was done by means which do not rely on the internal calibrations of such radar, laser, vascar device or other device.”
The defendant makes no claim that the state did not satisfy subsections (1) and (2) of General Statutes § 14-219c. Subsection (4), which applies when moving radar is used, has no applicability in this case.
The defendant relies on State v.