70 Conn. App. 223 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] II
The defendant next claims that the court improperly took judicial notice of the fact that “everyone exceeds the posted speed limit” and, thus, committed a proce
The defendant did not object to that statement at trial.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-219 (c) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates any provision of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section or who operates a motor vehicle ... (2) on any other highway at a rate of speed greater than sixty miles per hour but not greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, provided any such person operating a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.”
Fredericks had training and significant experience in the operation of laser speed monitoring equipment.
The laser reading was admitted into evidence at trial without objection by the defendant.