199 Conn. 354 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Marra, 195 Conn. 421, 437-38, 489 A.2d 350 (1985); State v. Myers, 193 Conn. 457, 463-64, 479 A.2d 199 (1984); State v. Chairamonte, 189 Conn. 61, 65-66, 454 A.2d 272 (1983). Furthermore, defense counsel has pointed to no specific occurrence at the trial that furnishes evidence of the inadequacy of his representation of the defendant. As we have recently held in State v. Leecan, 198 Conn. 517, 541-42, 504 A.2d 480 (1986), this kind of claim must be litigated, on a proper factual record, in a proceeding on a writ of habeas corpus.
There is no error.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 21a-277 (a) provides: “(Formerly Sec. 19-48). PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, prescription, dispensing, (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance, other than marihuana, or a narcotic substance except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than three thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”