State v. Paradise
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety.”

U.S. Const., amend. XIV, § 1; Conn. Const., art. I, § 8.

In addition, the Aillon court noted that the defendant had not asserted a valid reason as to why he could not have brought his latter double jeopardy claim when he had brought his prior one. State v.