State v. Paolella
[…] State v. Jarzbek, 204 Conn. 683, 529 A.2d 1245 (1987), cert. denied, U.S. , 108 S. Ct. 1017, 98 L. Ed. 2d 932 (1988).

It is curious that the defendant makes a confrontation clause claim on appeal when he suggested to the trial court that both he and the complainant leave the courtroom while the children testified. The right of face-to-face confrontation is waived if the defendant is voluntarily absent from the courtroom. Taylor v. United States, 414 U.S. 17, 19-20, 94 S. Ct. 194, 38 L. Ed. 2d 174 (1973).

General Statutes § 1-25 provides in pertinent part: “forms of oaths. The forms of oaths shall be as follows, to wit:

* ** *

“for witnesses.

“You solemnly swear that the evidence you shall give, concerning the case now in question, shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth; so help you God.”

The defendant claims that review is warranted under State v.