State v. Paolella
[…] On appeal, the defendant argues that the trial court’s judgment of guilty of kidnapping in the second degree with a firearm, in violation of § 53a-94a, was error because the evidence presented by the state at trial did not demonstrate that the complainant was “abducted” as is required by that statute. He claims that at best the evidence supports a conviction of the lesser offense *678of unlawful restraint, in violation of § 53a-96,4 which merely requires the state to prove that he “restrained” the complainant.5

“Abduct” and “restrain” are defined in General Statutes § 53a-91. Section 53a-91 (1) states, in relevant part, that “ ‘[Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent.” “Abduct” is defined in § 53a-91 (2) as “restraining] a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” Relying on the definition of restraint in § 53a-91a (1) which reads “interfere substantially with his liberty,” the defendant claims that one can be found to have restrained another person if he prevents that person from freeing himself Because the definition of abduction in § 53a-91 (2)