State v. Paolella
[…] “(b) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.”

The defendant was originally charged with kidnapping in the first degree, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-92, and kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-92a. At the close of all the evidence, the trial court found the defendant not guilty of kidnapping in the first degree, but convicted him on the lesser included offense of kidnapping in the second degree with a firearm, in violation of § 53a-94a.

General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides: “assault in the third degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”