State v. Palmer
[…] A precise parallel to the case before us exists in the penal laws and judicial authority of New York.1 Under New York Penal Law § 125.25, “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. ...” This is the same definition of murder as exists in our penal code and as alleged in the two counts of attempted murder of which the defendant was convicted. New York Penal Law § 120.25 creates the crime of reckless endangerment in the first degree in these terms: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.”