State v. Palmer
[…] Under General Statutes § 53a-63, however, reckless endangerment in the first degree also exists when reckless conduct creates a risk of “serious physical injury to another person” which is also defined in General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) as “serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss of impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

*502The lesser included offense doctrine exists in our jurisdiction by judicial decision. State v. Tinsley, supra; State v. Whistnant, supra. In New York, this doctrine has been established by statute. McKinney’s Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20, subd. 37. By this enactment, the term “lesser included offense” is defined as follows: “When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a ‘lesser included offense.’ ” This definition comports with the second criterion of Tinsley and of Whistnant for a lesser included offense charge, the condition now on review.

In People v. Ramirez, 79 App.