State v. Palmer
[…] This definition of reckless endangerment in the first degree, while basically similar to that crime in our jurisdiction, is more confining objectively since it adds the element of “depraved indifference to human life” and does not reach below the creation of “a grave risk of death” to “a risk of serious physical injury.” Under General Statutes § 53a-63, however, reckless endangerment in the first degree also exists when reckless conduct creates a risk of “serious physical injury to another person” which is also defined in General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) as “serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss of impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

*502The lesser included offense doctrine exists in our jurisdiction by judicial decision. State v. Tinsley, supra; State v. Whistnant, supra. In New York, this doctrine has been established by statute.