State v. Palmer
[…] The trial court, therefore, correctly refused to charge that reckless endangerment in the first degree was a lesser included offense of the principal charge of attempted murder alleged in the two counts of the information against the defendant. In this case, reckless endangerment in the first degree was not a necessary step in the progression to the crime of attempted murder as charged in the information.

The defendant also claims that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of threatening. General Statutes § 53a-62 defines threatening, as relevant here, as follows: “(a) A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury. . . .” We disagree with this claim also.

State v. Jacobowitz, 182 Conn. 585, 438 A.2d 792 (1981), is conclusive of this issue. In Jacobowitz, at the close of the state’s case at trial, it requested and received the permission of the court to file a second substituted information.