State v. Palmer
[…] Based upon that stipulation the defendant argued at the hearing that the latest the offenses could have possibly occurred was on May 25, 1985, and therefore the bill of information was not filed within the four year prescriptive period. However, after hearing the state’s argument that the prescriptive period was extended by the dominion and control over the victim by the defendant, the trial court denied the motion finding the institution of prosecution was timely.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 573 provides in pertinent part:

The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist where:
* * * * * *