69 Conn. App. 630 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Finally, we consider the “overall strength of the prosecution’s case.” Id. For the same reasons relating to the importance of the complainant’s testimony, the state’s case was nonexistent in the absence of the complainant’s testimony and prior statements.
For all of these reasons, we hold that the defendant’s constitutional right to confrontation was harmfully violated by the excessive restriction of access to impeachment material.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion SHEA, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides that a “person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and ... (5) such other person is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person . . . .”
The defendant raised four issues on appeal. Because the first issue is dispositive, we need not reach the remaining three.
State v. D’Ambrosio, 212 Conn. 50, 561 A.2d 422 (1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1063, 110 S. Ct. 880, 107 L. Ed. 2d 963 (1990).