69 Conn. App. 630 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] See General Statutes § 52-146e (a), providing
“The people of this state enjoy a broad privilege in the confidentiality of their psychiatric communications and records. See General Statutes §§ 52-146d and 52-146e.” State v. Rosado, 52 Conn. App. 408, 414, 726 A.2d 1177 (1999). They have the statutory right, nonetheless, to waive or give up that right by consent, so long as they do so knowingly, freely and voluntarily. State v. Tosté, 178 Conn. 626, 629-30, 424 A.2d 293 (1979). General Statutes § 52-146d (3) provides that “ ‘Consent’ means consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative . . . .” General Statutes § 52-146e (b) provides that any such consent “shall specify to what person or agency the information is to be disclosed and to what use it will be put.”