State v. Paladino
[…] Id., 337-38. “While the jury was instructed to consider several factors pertaining to the self-defense claim, these factors were applicable to a ‘short continuous incident’ that realistically could not be atomized into discrete, distinct events.” Id., 337. Therefore, the defendant’s claim of error is not of constitutional dimension, and we decline to review it. Id., 338.

*581III

In his third claim of error, the defendant argues that the court’s comments to the jury violated General Statutes § 54-89 in that they had the effect of directing a verdict against him. Section 54-89 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he court shall submit the facts to the jury without directing how to find their verdict.”

In disposing of this claim, we note that a trial court has liberal discretion to comment on the evidence as long as it does not misstate or unfairly summarize the evidence and thereby invade the province of the jury as the trier of the facts. State v. Mackor, 11 Conn.