State v. Paladino
[…] They stopped approximately five to ten feet from the defendant at which time the defendant shot and fatally wounded the other driver. The passenger dropped the club and turned to run back toward the car when the defendant shot and wounded him in the leg. Immediately after the shooting, the defendant fled the scene. Additional facts are included in the discussion of the relevant claims of error.

*578I

The defendant’s first claim of error pertains to the trial court's instruction concerning the defendant’s obligation to retreat as part of his claim of self-defense. General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in pertinent part: “A person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety . . . by retreating . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) The court’s instruction did not include the factor of the defendant’s knowledge of his ability to retreat.