State v. Paiz
[…] (Emphasis added.) Appellee's contention seems to be that, logically, the crime of nonsupport occurs where the nonsupporting parent resides rather than where the child resides. The State argues in response that the situs of the crime has been legislatively determined by Tex.Penal Code § 1.04(c), which provides: "An offense based on an omission to perform a duty imposed on an actor by a statute of this state is committed inside this state regardless of the location of the actor at the time of the offense."

We have found no case from the United States Supreme Court holding that the Sixth Amendment's vicinage provision is applicable to the states. See Cook v.