State v. Painson, 24164 (12-17-2008)
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Smith, 9th Dist. No. 23288, 2007-Ohio-1680, at ¶ 3, quoting State v. Galloway (Jan. 31, 2001), 9th Dist. No. 19752, at *3.

"In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy." State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386.

Possession of Criminal Tools

{¶ 7} R.C. 2923.24(A) provides that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." "The State presents prima facie evidence of criminal purpose if it provides evidence that an item is `commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating the item is intended for criminal use.'" State v. Sanders, 9th Dist.