State v. Page
[…] Defendant further argues that the submission of an instruction advising the jury that they could return a verdict of “guilty but mentally ill” was confusing because the jury was not also given definitional instructions as to the meaning of “sanity” or “insanity.”

The Legislature in 1982 adopted legislation authorizing the fact finder in criminal trials to enter a verdict of “guilty but mentally ill.” See Stelzner & Piatt, The Guilty But Mentally Ill Verdict and Plea in New Mexico, 13 N.M.L.Rev. 99 (1983).

NMSA 1978, Section 31-9-3 (Cum.Supp.1983) provides in part:

A. A person who at the time of the commission of a criminal offense was not insane but was suffering from a mental illness is not relieved of criminal responsibility for his conduct and may be found guilty but mentally ill * * *.
B. A plea or finding of guilty but mentally ill is not an affirmative defense but an alternative plea or finding that may be accepted or made pursuant to appropriate evidence when the affirmative defense of insanity is raised or the plea of guilty but mentally ill is made.
# ♦ >K # * #
E. When a defendant has asserted a defense of insanity, the court, where warranted by the evidence, shall provide the jury with a special verdict form of guilty but mentally ill and shall separately instruct the jury that a verdict of guilty but mentally ill may be returned instead of a verdict of guilty or not guilty, and that such a verdict requires a finding by the jury beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the offense charged and that the defendant was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense - but that he was mentally ill at that time.

Following the enactment of Section 31-9-3, the New Mexico Supreme Court in 1982, adopted an approved jury instruction, UJI Crim. 41.02, authorizing the submission in appropriate cases a jury instruction for a finding of “guilty but mentally ill.”