State v. Page
[…] Defendant was arraigned on the charges in Lincoln County on May 11, 1983 and released from custody on bond. Defendant was tried in Lincoln County on May 25-26, 1983. Following defendant’s conviction in Lincoln County he requested at his sentencing hearing that he be given credit for presentence confinement, including time spent in the Lincoln and Chaves County jails, and at the State Forensic Hospital. The trial court allowed defendant 91 days presentence confinement credit but denied defendant’s other claims for presentence confinement credit.

NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (Repl.Pamp.1981), provides: “A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction * * * be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.”

Section 31-20-12 does not authorize presentence confinement credit unless the confinement was in connection with the offense charged.