State v. Pagan
[…] There was no trial, the defendant pleaded guilty to possession with intent to sell more than one ounce of heroin under the Alford doctrine. The prosecutor’s comments were not evidence, and the state was not required to prove anything in view of the defendant’s guilty plea.

The amount of heroin in the defendant’s possession was irrelevant and immaterial to his sentence. Defense counsel conceded that the defendant was in possession of more than 200 grams heroin. The defendant was charged under § 21a-278 (b), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell . . . any narcotic substance . . . for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years *431nor more than twenty years . . . .” General Statutes § 21a-278 (b). “Only the essential elements of the crime charged need be proved by the state. Therefore, any allegations in the information [that are] not essential to prove the elements of the crime charged need not be proved.