State v. Pagan
[…] The substituted information alleged in relevant part: “Assisiant State’s Attorney . . . accuses [the defendant] of possession wi1h intent to distribute greater than one ounce of Heroin and charges that at the Town or City of West Haven on or about the 6th day of November 1999, in the early morning hours at 125 Second Avenue, the said [defendant] did possess, with intent to sell to another person, approximately 2 pounds of Heroin in violation of Connecticut General Statutes [section] 21a-278 (b).”

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended . . . .”

In addressing the court, defense counsel also made the following observations. “The defendant had two prior felony convictions in New York State. He was on parole in New York State. He has an open A1 felony in New York State and he had a case in New Haven.