State v. Padua
[…] State v. Delafose, supra, 185 Conn. 526.

“In reviewing [the] sufficiency of the evidence claim [under Golding], we apply a two-part test. First, we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. Second, we determine whether upon the facts so construed and the inferences reason*408ably drawn therefrom the jury reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative force of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Lewis, 67 Conn. App. 643, 646, 789 A.2d 519 (2002).

Section 21a-278a (b) proscribes, inter alia, possession with intent to sell a controlled substance within 1500 feet of a public housing project. This statute further specifies: “For the purposes of this subsection, ‘public housing project’ means dwelling accommodations operated as a state or federally subsidized multifamily housing project by a housing authority, nonprofit corporation or municipal developer, as defined in section 8-39, pursuant to chapter 128 or by the Connecticut Housing Authority pursuant to chapter 129.”

To prove the defendant guilty of these counts, the state was required to prove that a public housing project existed within 1500 feet of the intended sale. See State v. Denby, supra, 235 Conn. 483.