114 Haw. 507 | Haw. App. | 2007
[…] III.
Neither party submitted a proposed merger instruction to the circuit court. The court did not sua sponte fashion its own merger instruction. On appeal, Padilla argues that the circuit court committed plain error in failing to give the jury a merger instruction with respect to Counts 3 and 4. Padilla contends that, pursuant to HRS § 701-109(1)(e), the court was required to instruct the jury that in order to find him guilty of both Counts 3 and 4, the jury had to find that he acted with separate and distinct intents in committing the two offenses.
HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993) provides:
(1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
. . . .
(e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.
In State v. Matias, 102 Hawai`i 300, 75 P.3d 1191 (2003), the Hawai`i Supreme Court held that HRS § 701-109(1)(e) applied where the defendant was prosecuted on felon-in-possession and place-to-keep charges, the same charges involved in Padilla's case. The court reasoned:
HRS § 701-109(1)(e) . . . interposes a constraint on multiple convictions arising *775 from the same criminal conduct. The statute "reflects a policy to limit the possibility of multiple convictions and extended sentences when the defendant has basically engaged in only one course of criminal conduct directed at one criminal goal[.]" See Commentary on HRS § 701-109.
Whether a course of conduct gives rise to more than one crime [within the meaning of HRS § 701-109(1)(e)] depends in part on the intent and objective of the defendant.