114 Haw. 507 | Haw. App. | 2007
[…] Id. at 306 n. 10, 75 P.3d at 1197 n. 10 (emphasis added).
In light of Matias, we conclude that the circuit court committed plain error in failing to give an instruction regarding the possible merger of Counts 3 and 4, pursuant to HRS § 701-109(1)(e). The State anticipates our ruling and argues that even if the circuit court committed plain error by not giving an HRS § 701-109(1)(e) merger instruction, "a new trial is not necessary because the State could obviate the error by dismissing either Count III or IV." We agree.
HRS § 701-109(1)(e) only prohibits conviction for two offenses if the offenses merge; it specifically permits prosecution on both offenses.