State v. Pacific Health Center, Inc.
[…] The State points out that Washington does so by licensing various “alternative” practices, including naturopathy, acupuncture, and massage. As the State argues, the legislature chose to license alternative health care to protect consumers from deceptive or harmful practices.

¶23 RCW 18.71.030 enumerates 14 exemptions to the statute, including some activities which constitute the practice of medicine, such as dentistry and naturopathy, but which may be performed under another license.41 No one at PHC is licensed in any discipline, so this provision does not apply to them. RCW 18.36A.050 lists four exemptions from the practice of naturopathic medicine, including the “practice of oriental medicine or oriental herbology, or the rendering of other dietary or nutritional advice.”42 But those exemptions only apply to the identified practices and do not exempt other practices, such as EDT, from licensure requirements.