State v. Pacific Health Center, Inc.
[…] Robinson v. Avis Rent A Car Sys., Inc., 106 Wn. App. 104, 114, 22 P.3d 818 (citing Leingang v. Pierce County Med. Bureau, Inc., 131 Wn.2d 133, 150, 930 P.2d 288 (1997); Sign-O-Lite Signs, Inc. v. DeLaurenti Florists, Inc., 64 Wn. App. 553, 560, 825 P.2d 714, review denied, 120 Wn.2d 1002 (1992); Grayson v. Nordic Constr. Co., 22 Wn. App. 143, 148-49, 589 P.2d 283 (1978), rev’d on other grounds, 92 Wn.2d 548, 599 P.2d 1271 (1979)), review denied, 145 Wn.2d 1004 (2001).

Bowers, 100 Wn.2d at 592 (citing Haner v. Quincy Farm Chems., Inc., 97 Wn.2d 753, 759, 649 P.2d 828 (1982)).

See, e.g., RCW 19.190.030(3) (a violation of the commercial electronic mail act constitutes “an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce ... for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act”); RCW 19.146.100 (a violation of the mortgage brokers practices act is a CPA violation); RCW 19.178.110 (a violation of the going out of business sales act is a CPA violation); RCW 19.16.440 (collection agencies operating without a license or committing acts prohibited by the governing statute