State v. Pacheco
[…] State v. Parker, 102 Wash. 2d 161, 683 P.2d 189 (1984); State v. Workman, 90 Wash. 2d 443, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). As noted in Parker and Workman, there is a 2-prong test for determining when a lesser included offense instruction must be given. It is:

First, each of the elements of the lesser offense must be a necessary element of the offense charged. Second, the evidence in the case must support an inference that the lesser crime was committed.

Parker, at 164. It is obvious and unquestionable that the perpetrator of the robbery was armed with a knife. RCW 9A.56.190 reads in part:

A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person ... Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial.

RCW 9A.56.200 reads:

Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery ... he:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon ...

RCW 9A.56.210 reads in part: