State v. Pacheco
[…] RCW 9A.56.200 reads:

Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery ... he:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon ...

RCW 9A.56.210 reads in part:

Robbery in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.

RCW 9.41.270 states in part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any ... knife ... in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

The defendant is entitled to a lesser included offense instruction if each element of the lesser offense is a necessary *70 element of the offense charged when the evidence in the case supports a reasonable inference that the lesser crime was committed.