State v. Pacheco
[…] Parker, at 164. It is obvious and unquestionable that the perpetrator of the robbery was armed with a knife. RCW 9A.56.190 reads in part:

A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person ... Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial.

RCW 9A.56.200 reads:

Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery ... he:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon ...

RCW 9A.56.210 reads in part:

Robbery in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.

RCW 9.41.270 states in part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any ... knife ... in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

The defendant is entitled to a lesser included offense instruction if each element of the lesser offense is a necessary *70 element of the offense charged when the evidence in the case supports a reasonable inference that the lesser crime was committed. Each element of second degree robbery is a necessary element of first degree robbery. To convict of first degree robbery, the State must prove every element of second degree robbery and in addition thereto that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon or displayed what appeared to be a deadly weapon. See Washington Pattern Instructions, Criminal, 37.01, 37.02 and 37.03.