802 So. 2d 35 | La. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] A. Armed robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, while armed with a dangerous weapon.

|3To find that the defendant committed an armed robbery, the evidence has to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant used a dangerous weapon to commit the robbery. A dangerous weapon is “any gas, liquid or other substance or instrumentality, which in the manner used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.” La.R.S. 14:2(3).

La.R.S. 14:65 defines simple robbery as follows:

A. Simple robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.

As to the element of specific intent, La.R.S. 14:10(1) defines specific criminal intent as “that state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act.”