802 So. 2d 35 | La. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Ultimately, all evidence, both direct and circumstantial must be sufficient under Jackson to satisfy a rational juror that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

State v. Rosiere, 488 So.2d 965, 968 (La.1986).

In the present case, the defendant was indicted for first degree murder. The indictment of first degree murder was predicated on the commission of either an armed robbery or simple robbery during which the victim was killed. Accordingly, the statutes governing this case are La. R.S. 14:30(A)(1), La.R.S. 14:64 and La.R.S. 14:65.

La.R.S. 14:30(A)(1) provides as follows:

A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
(1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of ... armed robbery, ... or simple robbery.

La.R.S. 14:64 defines armed robbery as the following: