63 Conn. App. 245 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The absence of a record bars our review of this claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”

The three counts were assault in the first degree, attempt to commit assault in the first degree and carrying a pistol without a permit.