State v. Owens
[…] With respect to Saunders, the evidence does not support the claim that the police expressly told him that a suspect was included in the array.6 Furthermore, as discussed previously, the defendant failed to prove that his photograph was otherwise emphasized by the police procedures. See State v. Williams, supra, 203 Conn. 177.

We conclude that each of the claims made by the defendant must fail and that the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress was not clearly erroneous.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

The defendant further contends that the trial court improperly allowed in-court identifications that he claims were tainted by the pretrial photographic identifications.