State v. Owens
[…] Thus, if any one of the three officers who were attempting to arrest him was put in substantial risk of personal injury by defendant’s actions, and six jurors agreed on that fact even though they did not agree on which officer, that element of the statute would have been satisfied. Because the requested jury instruction required the jury to find defendant guilty of resisting the same individual officer, it could have misled the jury. Accordingly, the trial court was not required to give it.

Affirmed.

ORS 162.315 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest.
“(2) As used in this section:
“(a) ‘Arrest’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005 and includes, but is not limited to, the booking process.
“(b) ‘Resists’ means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes, but is not limited to, behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to an officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.
“(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest or book the person, provided the peace officer was acting under color of official authority.
“(4) Resisting arrest is a Class A misdemeanor.”

We reject the notion offered by the dissent that the use of the word “the” in the part of the statute that defines the word “resists” unambiguously indicates the legislature’s intent to make the statute “a crime against a particular officer” rather than a crime against public order.