582 S.W.2d 366 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] For the reasons stated, the trial court did not err in overruling defendant’s motion to dismiss, in giving instructions 5 and 7, and in refusing instructions D-A and D-B.
POINT THREE
Defendant, in this point, contends that the trial court erred when it permitted the victim to testify, over the objection of defendant, because she had previously testified to basically the same facts at the juvenile waiver hearing. Defendant bases his argument on § 211.271(3), which states, “after a child is taken into custody as provided in Section 211.131, all admissions, confessions, and statements by the child to the juvenile officer and juvenile court personnel and all evidence given in cases under this chapter, as well as all reports and records of the juvenile court, are not lawful or proper evidence against the child and shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever in any proceeding, civil or criminal, other than proceedings under this chapter”.
It is our opinion that the comments of Judge Finch were well reasoned and that they are consistent with the holdings of other jurisdictions on the same issue. In People v.