State v. Outlaw
[…] State v. Shumate, 276 S.C. 46, 275 S.E. (2d) 288 (1981). At any rate, we find the sentence of twenty years proper. The primary rule of statutory construction requires that legislative intent must prevail if it can reasonably be discovered in the language used construed in light of the intended purpose. In construing statutory language, the statute must be read as a whole and sections which are part of the same general statutory law of the state must be construed together. Smalls v. Weed, 293 S.C. 364, 360 S.E. (2d) 531 (Ct. App. 1987). Outlaw was charged and convicted under § 16-3-655(3) (1976) which provides as follows:

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim.

While this section does not provide for a sentence itself, in the same Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-653(2) (1976) provides that criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty years. We find it was the clear intent of the legislature that the definitional sections of 16-3-655(2) and (3) should be read in conjunction with the punishment provided by § 16-3-653(2).

Affirmed.

Gardner and Bell, JJ., concur.