State v. Outlaw
[…] Defendant did not object to the sufficiency of the indictment before the trial court. Although, generally, a failure to object to the indictment at trial would preclude review on appeal, "when an indictment is alleged to be facially invalid, thereby depriving the trial court of its jurisdiction, it may be challenged at any time, notwithstanding a defendant's failure to contest its validity in the trial court." State v. Call, 353 N.C. 400, 429, 545 S.E.2d 190, 208, cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1046, 122 S.Ct. 628, 151 L.Ed.2d 548 (2001).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2001) states that an indictment must contain "a plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." The conspiracy indictment in this case stated only that defendant "unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did conspire with Senica Jamar Williams, Demetrius Smith, Latoya Smith and Gregory M. Trotter to commit the felony of trafficking in crack cocaine, in violation of G.S. 90-95(i)."