State v. Otto
[…] Patrick, supra, 42 Conn. App. 648. This court has concluded that legislative intent to authorize cumulative punishment is evidenced by “the language, structure and legislative history of a statute . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 647.

*20We conclude that the language of § 21a-279 (d) manifests the legislature’s clear intent to impose cumulative punishment for violating § 21a-279 (a) within 1500 feet of aschool. Section 21a-279 (d) provides that possession within 1500 feet of a school be punished by imprisonment “for a term of two years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section.” (Emphasis added.)